Mickleham Road, between Craigieburn Road, Craigieburn, and Somerton Road, Greenvale, is closed in both directions due to concerns a nearby dam could collapse.

Heavy rain across Victoria is causing flooding across the state, with authorities issuing several watch and act and advice alerts today, particularly across north-east Victoria.

Authorities have put the Mickleham Road closure is in place for safety reasons.

SES, Victoria Police and specialist engineers are on site to deal with any impacts caused by the potentially failing dam.

Motorists are asked to allow extra time for their journey and to detour using Aitken Boulevard or the Hume Highway to the east.

Local access is available between Somerton Road and Destination Drive.

Authorities say Mickleham Road will re-open when it is safe to do so.

The Department of Transport is assisting with detours and traffic management around the closure. Real-time traffic conditions are available at traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au or via the VicTraffic mobile app. The latest public transport information and network status is available at ptv.vic.gov.au or in the PTV mobile app.

Roads closed

Mitchell Shire Council advised that Delatite Road, Seymour, and Telegraph Road, Seymour, between Highland Road and Kobyboyn Road, had both been closed due to flooding.

The council advised drivers to take note of all road closure signs, and share their information with people who need to know.

For all urgent road hazards on council roads, phone council’s after hours service on 5734 6200. For urgent road hazards on VicRoads roads, call 13 11 70.

Minor flood warning for Goulburn River, Seymour

A minor flood warning was issued for the Goulburn River, downstream of Seymour with minor flooding occurring at Tarcombe Road.

Minor flooding may also occur along the Goulburn River Lake Eildon to Seymour.

The Goulburn River at Seymour is currently at 3.50 metres and steady, below the minor flood level. The Goulburn River at Seymour may reach the minor flood level, 3.80m, Friday afternoon.

Since 9am yesterday, Thursday, rainfall totals of between 10 and 35 millimetres have been recorded in the Goulburn River catchment. Rainfall totals of 10 to 20mm are forecast for the remainder of today, Friday.

The State Emergency Service has warned Victorians to stay informed and monitor local conditions.

What to do: 

  • Be prepared to act if your situation changes.
  • You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
  • Farmers should consider moving livestock and machinery to higher ground.
  • Floodwater is dangerous – never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.

Impacts in your area: 

  • High river levels and potential flooding in areas close to rivers and streams.
  • Caravan parks and camping grounds along the river may be flooded.
  • Local roads may be closed and low bridges may be underwater.

1 COMMENT

Comments are closed.