Monday, July 15, 2024
7 C
Kilmore
- Advertisement -

Neilson to lead Broadford Roos in 2024

Popular Stories

Grace Frost
Grace Frost
Hi, I'm Grace Frost. I was honoured to report for the Review as their Digital Journalist from mid-2022 to the beginning of 2024. Ive since made a move to the Herald Sun.

A highlight of Broadford Football Netball Club’s presentation night was the announcement of club life member Alwin Neilson as the 2024 senior coach.

Neilson will take the step up from Reserves coach to lead the Kangaroos’ football department.

The club awaits a vote at a special general meeting on Wednesday night on whether it will be accepted into the Kyabram District Football Netball League next season.

- Advertisement -

The Kangaroos welcomed about 100 people at its presentation night at Craigieburn Sporting Club on September 23.

Three life members were officially inducted after playing 200 senior games this season – Jenny Neilson, Bonnie Welch and Jai Heers.

Newly-inducted life members Bonnie Welch, Jenny Neilson and Jai Heers. ​

Ms Welch, also president, also took home her first best club person award.

She said the night was about celebrating the achievements of the club this year, as well as looking forward to the future.

“The appointment of Alwin Neilson is extremely exciting,” she said.

“He is a life member, played 264 senior games and just a genuine, knowledgeable, respected person that is very passionate about seeing the club grow stronger into the future. It also gives stability for the football department.

“The club also thanks outgoing senior football coach Jayden Welch for his incredible contributions these past three years.

“The football department saw some dramatic improvements due to a major change in their game plan and structures that saw a rapid and positive uplift in scores and statistics across the board.”

Broadford celebrated the success of what might be its last season in the Outer East Football Netball League, where it had five out of six teams across football and netball in the finals, with a premiership in B Grade netball.

“We also had league award winners including a leading goal shooter, teams of the year representatives and a best and fairest; we hosted an amazing preliminary final thanks to all of the hard-working committee and volunteers, we received great feedback from the broader community from running BABBA, we took on the Auskick program again when no one would as we know how important it is to support pathways for future generations, and now we embark on the next phase at the club moving into what we hope is the best sustainable model for our future,” Ms Welch said.

“Our sponsors are also so highly valued as without them, we simply cannot operate so we thank them sincerely for their loyalty, belief and support.

“For everything we have achieved in season 2023, the entire club and all associated should be extremely proud and excited for what’s to come next.”

The club is now seeking coaching expressions of interest for Reserves and U18s football, along with all netball grades A, B, C and U17s.

“It’s a great opportunity to be involved in a family-orientated, rising community club and make a positive impact doing something you love. We welcome all applications,” Ms Welch said.

“Our strength, passion and resilience is something to be celebrated and no matter what we come up against, we always give it 100 per cent wearing our hearts of our sleeve and having plenty of fun along the way. It’s truly great to be part of.”

Broadford Football Netball Club

Football

Seniors

Best and fairest: Liam Lucas

Runners-up: Jayden Welch

Most Improved: Ben Keyzer

Most Courageous: Luke Tabone

Reserves

Best and fairest: Brodie Stray

Runners-up: Rhys Mortlock

Best in Finals: Sean Duggan

Most Improved: Declan Teohaere

Most Team Player: Henry Creed

Netball

A Grade

Best and fairest: Ally Black

Runners-up: Megan Berger

Best in finals: Ally Black

Coach’s award: Leah O’Dell

Players’ player: Megan Berger

B Grade

Best and fairest: Ebony Heers

Runners-up: Toni Bootland

Best in finals: Ebony Heers

Best team person: April Maunder

Most consistent: Rhiannon Bausch

C Grade

Best and fairest: Brylee Tolson

Runners-up: Rhonwyn Whiteside

Best in finals: Kirbie Theuma

Best team person: Jenny Neilson

Most improved: Grace Neilson, Makaela Smillie

17 and under

Best and fairest: Grace Lauder

Runners-up: Shayla White

Best in finals: Ashlyn White

Best team person: Bella Hargreaves

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement Mbl -

Related Articles

- Advertisement -

Latest Articles