TAG
Macedon Ranges
Youth Fest in Macedon Ranges
MACEDON Ranges Shire youth can showcase their talents at this month’s Youth Fest, with several youth-led events and activities for ages between 12 and...
Calls to scrap Romsey Structure Plan
By Max DaviesA ROMSEY community group has labelled the draft Romsey Structure Plan a ‘disgrace’ and called on the Macedon Ranges Shire Council to...
Mental health support aimed at helping Macedon Ranges men
By Max DaviesPeople with lived experience have combined with representatives from community service providers to work together and form a group aiming to prevent...
Unclaimed money up for grabs
Victorians are encouraged to go online to discover if they are among thousands of people entitled to a pool of unclaimed money topping $109...
Breakfast with Annie Smithers in Romsey
Romsey Region Business and Tourism Association, RRBATA, is hosting its annual breakfast event to continue supporting the eastern Macedon Ranges’ businesses and community. This year’s...
Macedon schools receive maintenance funding
State Government funding for bushfire preparedness projects across Victoria will include at least five Macedon Shire schools.Lancefield Primary School will receive $23,720; Riddells Creek...
RSPCA seizes 29 dogs from Macedon Ranges property
RSPCA Victoria’s major investigations team seized several animals living in poor conditions from a Macedon Ranges property last week.Inspectors attended the property with assistance...
Macedon Ranges winemaker honoured in King’s Birthday List
THE co-founder and chief executive of Hanging Rock Winery was recognised in the King’s Birthday Honours, being awarded Medal of the Order of Australia,...
Macedon Ranges businesses awarded
WINNERS of the inaugural Telstra Macedon Ranges Community Choice Awards have been announced, with businesses in Romsey and Riddells Creek featuring among the recipients.Residents...
Macedon Ranges endorses plastic policy
MACEDON Ranges Shire Council voted at its May meeting to implement a single-use plastic policy, supporting the state-wide ban that came into effect on...

