Saturday, April 13, 2024
7 C
Kilmore
- Advertisement -

Floods: Emergency warning issued for Seymour, Goulburn River, major flood warning for Sunday Creek

Popular Stories

LATEST:

Updated emergency warnings to evacuate immediately due to flooding have been issued to the northern part of Seymour, and properties along the Goulburn River, from Seymour to Lake Eildon.

A major flood warning was also issued for Deep Creek, with an updated Watch and Act message.

- Advertisement -

The Maribyrnong River catchment has recorded rainfall averaging about 56mm since 9am Wednesday, and rain totals of 60-100 mm forecast today have resulted in moderate to major flooding of Deep Creek.

The level of the Deep Creek at Darraweit Guim is currently at 6.15 metres, exceeding the moderate flood level of 6.10 metres. It is expected to peak around the major flood level of 6.50m overnight.

Moderate to major flooding in the Deep Creek and Maribyrnong River catchment is expected to cause substantial inundation in the rural and/or urban areas, disruption to traffic, and may be isolation of some properties.

Events cancelled

The weather has affected several events in the region, scheduled for the weekend.

Lancefield Show, originally set for Sunday, has been cancelled and the Tastes of the Goulburn food and wine showcase in Seymour, slated for Saturday, has been postponed.

The Gisborne District Cricket Association has cancelled all junior and senior matches fixtured this weekend.

UPDATE: Emergency services have tonight issued a Watch and Act for a major flood warning for Sunday Creek. 

Rapid and significant river level rises are occurring along the Goulburn River and its tributaries in response to widespread heavy rainfall in the past two days.

Major flooding is occurring at Seymour, with river levels still rising and currently around the record flood level of 7.64, which occurred in May 1974.

Major flooding is occurring along the Yea River, Hughes Creek and Sunday Creek, with river levels still rising. Further rises are likely with more rainfall expected.

Major flooding is occurring along the Sunday Creek at Tallarook.

Authorities are advising people to move to higher ground, and act now – immediately take actions to protect life and property.

Northern Highway approach to Hume Freeway at Wallan.

Emergency warnings for Seymour and Goulburn River

Emergency warnings have been issued for residents in Seymour, and along the Goulburn River, from Seymour to Lake Eildon.

There is a major flood warning in place and people are advised to act now, protect themselves and move to higher ground.

Read more about Seymour’s evacuation order.

Seymour’s Emily Street.

V/Line trains and buses On Seymour line cancelled

All current V/Line services will terminate immediately on the Seymour, Shepparton, Albury, Echuca and Swan Hill lines due to flooding.

This includes all train, scheduled and replacement coach services.

The Department of Transport, together with V/Line, is working with passengers to provide emergency accommodation if necessary.

There will be no public transport services operating on the above mentioned lines tonight and tomorrow morning, Friday, and a decision will be made on when services can resume during Friday morning.

Broadford-Wandong Road is one of many roads closed.

Severe weather warning

An updated severe weather warning has been issued for today, Thursday, for heavy rainfall and destructive winds.

Locations which may be affected include Mildura, Horsham, Bendigo, Shepparton, Seymour, Maryborough, Ballarat, Geelong, Melbourne, Wodonga and Wangaratta.

Authorities advise for people to secure any loose items such as outdoor furniture and trampolines around your home or business, and park your car undercover and away from trees, and never enter floodwater.

Kilmore SES plea for help

Kilmore State Emergency Service unit is appealing for public assistance for people to help fill sandbags.

Kilmore SES has been called to more than 100 incidents today.

Controller John Koutras said the unit had sent out about 1500 sandbags so far.

“If anyone needs sandbags they can come to our unit and collect them,” he said.

“If anyone wants to come volunteer and help shovel sandbags, they would be most welcome.”

People are encouraged to drop into Kilmore SES at 24 Green Street, Kilmore, to assist.

Mr Koutras said flooding was a widespread issue in Kilmore, and surrounding towns.

“There’s a lot of water out there on the roads so we want people to be safe,” he said.

“Most of the creeks are flooded and have burst their banks.”

If anyone needs emergency assistance they should call 132 500.

“We’re trying to get to everyone as quickly as we can,” Mr Koutras said.

Windham Street, Wallan

Power outages

There is widespread power outages in the Macedon Ranges and north-west of the Mitchell Shire.

Thousands of residents and businesses in the towns of Pyalong, Lancefield, Romsey, Bolinda, Monegeeta, Gisborne and Macedon have no power.

Powercore estimates power will be restored after 2.30pm.

The SES has received more than 1000 calls for help across Victoria.

Major roads closed

Melbourne-bound lanes of the Hume Freeway between Benalla and Avenel are now closed due to flooding.

The Northern Highway is closed at Bylands, between Wallan and Kilmore, and the Kilmore-Lancefield Road is also closed.

Parts of the Hume Freeway are restricted to one lane due to flooding or road damage.

Other roads listed as closed: Broadford-Flowerdale Road; Whittlesea-Yea Road; Goulburn Valley Highway, between Koriella and Yea; King Parrot Road between Strath Creek and Kerrisdale.

Kilmore Creek was flowing rapidly.

Schools close

Some schools across the Mitchell and Macedon Ranges shires have shut their doors due to flooding concerns.

Among the schools to close today are Assumption College Kilmore, St Patrick’s Primary School Kilmore; Seymour College; St Mary’s College Seymour; Broadford Secondary College; Victoria Street Kindergarten, Seymour; Romsey Kindergarten; Lancefield Kindergarten; Riddells Creek Kindergarten; and Flowerdale Kindergarten.

Assumption College, St Patrick’s Primary School, Broadford Secondary College, Seymour College, and St Mary’s Seymour have all advised they will be closed tomorrow, Friday.

Many schools are advising parents to collect their children but will remain open for parents who are unable to attend the school early.

Seymour Health has advised it has closed the following services: operating theatre; ambulatory care services; dental; social support group; and Austin Pathology. Limited district nursing and palliative care services will continue depending on staff availability and safety.

Mitchell Shire Council said it would close its Kilmore Customer and Library Service at 5pm today instead of the usual 6pm, and its Wallan Youth Centre will be closed today.

Kilmore Aquatics Centre, Seymour Sports and Aquatic Centre and Seymour Visitor Information Centre also closed their doors today.

The Sunday Creek in Broadford is flooding.

Public transport

Coaches are now replacing trains on sections of the Shepparton, Albury and Echuca lines, due to extreme weather and flooding affecting parts of the rail network.

On the Shepparton and Albury lines, coaches are operating between Seymour, Shepparton and Albury.

Trains continue to run between Southern Cross and Seymour stations.

Passengers should allow up to 60 minutes extra for their journey when travelling by coach.

The fast-flowing drain next to the North Central Review offices in Sydney Street, Kilmore.

EARLIER:

EMERGENCY services have issued a Watch and Act message for a moderate flooding warning along the Goulburn River from Seymour to Lake Eildon.

A Watch and Act message was also issued for Deep Creek in the Macedon Ranges.

The Deep Creek/Maribyrnong River catchment has recorded rainfall averaging about 34 mm since 9am yesterday, and rainfall totals of 15-30 mm are forecast for the catchment today.

Water levels of the Jacksons Creek, Deep Creek and the Maribyrnong River at various locations are rising in response to the rain.

The level of the Deep Creek at Darraweit Guim is currently at the minor flood level and rising. If the rain occurs as forecast, it is expected to peak around the major flood level about midday today.

Major flooding in the Deep Creek is expected to cause extensive inundation in the rural and/or urban areas, disruption to traffic, and may be isolation of some properties.

Goulburn Park, Seymour.

Goulburn River flooding

Moderate flooding is possible along the Goulburn River and its tributaries today. 

There are several flooding incidents across the region, with several calls from assistance in Kilmore and Seymour this morning.

Rainfall is forecast to increase today and tomorrow as a cold front moves slowly eastwards.

Since 9am yesterday, rain totalling 20-50mm has been observed in the Goulburn River catchment.

Rain totals of 50-100 mm are forecast for today and tomorrow.

The United service station and Central Ford in Kilmore.

Bureau of Meteorology weather stations have recorded the following overnight until 9am: Kilmore 41.2mm; Puckapunyal – Lyon Hill 85mm; Puckapunyal West 64.8; Mangalore 75.8mm; Melbourne Airport 11.4mm.

The Goulburn River at Seymour is currently at 3.58 metres and rising, below the minor flood level.

It is likely to exceed the minor flood level, 3.80m, early this morning, and reach the moderate flood level, 5.20m, this evening.

A Flood Watch is being issued for the Goulburn River downstream of Seymour.

Advice messages have been issued for Sunday Creek, with minor flooding occurring and moderate flooding expected to develop later today.

Close up of a road closed due to flooding sign taken in South East Queensland, Australia

Roads closed

Mitchell Shire Council has advised the following roads are closed:

Kobyboyn Road, Seymour

-Telegraph Road, Seymour

– Wimble Street, Seymour

– Delatite Road, Seymour

– Wallis Street, Seymour (At junction of roundabout on High Street)

– Schoolhouse Lane, Tallarook

– Broadford Island, Broadford

– Jeffreys Lane, Broadford

– Dry Creek Road, Broadford

– Ashes Bridge Road, Sugarloaf Creek

-Sugarloaf Creek Road, Sugarlof Creek (Bidstrup Bridge to North of Dockerys Road)

– Mill Road, Kilmore

– Mikada Boulevard, Kilmore

– Kilmore East Road, Kilmore

– Ryans Road Ford, Waterford Park/Clonbinane

– Broadford-Wandong Road, Clobinane

-Allens Road/McNabs Road, Willowmavin

-Windham Street, Wallan (In front of Police Station)

– Smiths Lane, Nulla Vale

– Malones Road, Nulla Vale

– Popples Lane, Puckapunyal

– Tallarook-Pyalong Road, Glenaroua

-Chapmans Road, Glenaroua

– Sandy Creek Road, Pyalong

The ford at Waterford Park.

The City of Whittlesea has advised Masons Road and Summerhill Road in Wollert is closed due to flooding.

Macedon Ranges Shire Council has advised the following venues are closed: Hanging Rock Reserve and Hanging Rock Cafe; all council-managed kindergartens; Woodend Service Centre; and Woodend, Kyneton and Romsey libraries.

As of 9.45am, council is updating a list of roads closed, but currently the following roads are closed: Mount Macedon Road, Macedon (Turritable Road); Baynton Road, Lancefield; Croziers Road, Newham; Joyces Road, Monegeetta; Three Chain Road, Carlsruhe.

Doggetts Bridge on the Kilmore-Lancefield Road.

The Department of Transport has issued a warning to drivers today, with many roads closed due to flooding or fallen trees.

Driving conditions are extremely hazardous. Non-essential travel should be deferred.

Poor conditions make driving on major roads like the Hume Freeway, Northern Highway, Midland Highway and Calder Highway treacherous, particularly in northern areas around Seymour, Bendigo and Echuca.

Water over the road has also been reported on the Melba Highway, Yea, the Hume Freeway, Beveridge, the Calder Highway, Bendigo and the Maroondah Highway, Buxton.

Several local roads are impassable, while others are cause for concern as flood waters move through.

Motorists are strongly encouraged to defer travel until conditions improve. Those conducting essential travel along detour routes are urged not follow GPS, rather they should follow the detour signs in place.

Authorities say to never drive, walk or ride through flood water. The water could be deeper than expected and the road surface may be damaged underneath.

Live updates and real-time traffic information is available at traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au or via the VicTraffic mobile app.

Hazards on roads can be reported to the Transport Operations Centre on 13 11 70.

Flood alerts and warnings can be found on the VicEmergency website emergency.vic.gov.au/respond.

Related Articles

- Advertisement -

Latest Articles