The Northern Football Netball League junior award winners were announced at a presentation event earlier this month.

Winners were:

Under 13 Blue
1st – Caylin Ingram (Kilmore) and Campbell White (Kilmore) – 18 votes; 2nd – Zayne Broderick (Laurimar) and Jaxson Meyer (Whittlesea) – 9 votes; 3rd – Lachlan Peggie (Kilmore), Andrew Sevas (Mernda) and Albi Williams (Eltham) – 8 votes.

Under 13 Red
1st – Campbell Rooks (Montmorency) – 19 votes; 2nd – Max Lehner (Wallan) – 15 votes; 3rd – Carlo Baggio (Research) and Max Tabain (Diamond Creek) – 14 votes.

Under 13 Green
1st – Nate Tsobanopoulos (Greensborough) – 17 votes; 2nd – Xavier Delbridge (West Ivanhoe) and Benjamin Hull-Brown (West Ivanhoe) – 14 votes; 3rd – Benjamin Hodgson (Hurstbridge) – 12 votes.

Under 14 Blue
1st – Matthew D’Amico (Eltham) – 27 votes; 2nd – Lachlan Galletly (Montmorency) – 23 votes; 3rd – Lewis Houndsome (Yarrambat) – 22 votes.

Under 14 Red
1st – Robert Marchant (Kilmore) – 27 votes; 2nd – Banjo Walsh (Greensborough) – 21 votes; 3rd – Ethan Hardman (Diamond Creek) – 13 votes

Under 14 Green
1st – Jack Schembri (Keon Park) – 27 votes; 2nd – Michael Bellissimo (Keon Park) and Taj Trevenen (Mernda) – 14 votes; 3rd – Jonathan Yacoub (Mill Park) – 10 votes.

Under 14 Girls Blue
1st – Deena Gerges (Epping) – 30 votes; 2nd – Maddison Meagher (Diamond Creek Women’s) – 29 votes; 3rd – Somer McCormack (Yarrambat) – 20 votes.

Under 14 Girls Red
1st – Mietta Datson (Wallan) – 26 votes; 2nd – Lana Carroll (Kilmore) – 17 votes; 3rd – Chloe Hicks (Montmorency) – 13 votes.

Under 15 Blue
1st – Daen Brown (South Morang) – 22 votes; 2nd – Seth Hudson-Joseph (Epping) – 16 votes; 3rd – Sebastian Murphy (Montmorency) – 15 votes.

Under 15 Red
1st – Jackson Mansfield (Kilmore) – 19 votes; 2nd – Jack Cornwell (Laurimar ) – 13 votes; 3rd – Jacob Genis (Eltham), Oliver Jephson (Diamond Creek) and Darcy Kinash (Mernda) – 12 votes.

Under 16 Blue
1st – Jesse Callaway (Yarrambat) – 17 votes; 2nd – Cooper Herbert (Laurimar) – 15 votes; 3rd – Taj Logan (Diamond Creek) – 14 votes.

Under 16 Red
1st – Jesse John Christidis (South Morang) – 14 votes; 2nd – Izak Fyffe (South Morang) – 13 votes; 3rd – Jake Bohan (Bundoora Park) and Harvey Hempenstall (Whittlesea) – 12 votes.

Under 16 Girls Blue
1st – Abbey Vaughan (Eltham) – 30 votes; 2nd – Jade Mclay (Diamond Creek Women’s) – 28 votes; 3rd – Brianna Cowley (Diamond Creek Women’s) – 17 votes.

Under 16 Girls Red
1st – Katelyn Busuttil (Mill Park) – 35 votes; 2nd – Isabel Villarreal (Montmorency) – 25 votes; 3rd – Poppy O’Loughlin (Darebin Falcons) – 16 votes.

Under 17 Blue
1st – Dean De Propertis (South Morang) – 18 votes; 2nd – Zane Anderson (Whittlesea) and Levi McCormack (Yarrambat) – 17 votes; 3rd – Thomas Indian (Whittlesea) and Connor Lidgerwood (DIamond Creek) – 12 votes

Under 17 Red
1st – Ethan Parkinson (Greensborough) – 21 votes; 2nd – Takudzwa Chitima (Eltham) – 17 votes; 3rd – James Tasiyan (West Preston-Lakeside) – 13 votes.

Under 18 Girls
1st – April Woodward (Montmorency) – 20 votes; 2nd – Grace Robinson (Montmorency) – 15 votes; 3rd – Matilda Fitzgerald (Rangers) and Tiana Richmond (Diamond Creek Women’s) – 10 votes

Junior Club of the Year:
West Ivanhoe Sporting Club

NFNL Representative Award – Under 14B Boys: Joshua Fitzgerald
NFNL Representative Award – Under 14A Boys: Matthew D’Amico
NFNL Representative Award – Under 15B Girls: Rylee Mountney
NFNL Representative Award – Under 15A Girls: Katelyn Busuttil
NFNL Representative Award – Under 15B Boys: Justin Chambers-Jones
NFNL Representative Award – Under 15A Boys: Tyson Gresham
Junior Umpire of the Year: Grace Antoniou.